After being named the head coach Vadim Guskov shared his thoughts and plans in upcoming preparation of Team Armenia.
- Were you expecting to become the head coach of the National Team?
- We had a lot of contacts with president AIHF Vahram Sargyan during 22/23 season, discussed the future of Armenian hockey and possibility of taking part in 2025 IIHF Division IV World Championship. I was hoping to get this opportunity, but you never know for sure, because there are only few people in the world who can call themselves Head Coaches of the national teams. It is a great honour but also big responsibility to guide the team to the most important international tournament after a long break. There is a lot work to be done both on and off the ice to make this happen, but it is exciting. We are looking forward to it.
- What are the plans for the nearest future and how will the team be selected?
- We are currently looking at the wide roster of players from AHL, as well as several candidates who are playing in other countries. Step 1 is to check the eligibility of the players and narrow the list down to 30-40 names. Step 2 would be the regular training camps which we hope to start in January. For the first 2 camps we will be looking into individual skills development as well as the physical preparation. Our plan is to put the players through an intensive work during the camp and leave individual development tasks for them after. Closer to the end of the season we will start building tactical model and look at the team plays more closely.
- Can we expect to see Team Armenia in action before the World Championship?
- We will be playing for sure. Our staff is currently looking at several international tournaments and we are also discussing the possibility of organising tournament in Yerevan as well. But we prefer to go step by step, so the biggest focus for now is to make sure we contact and check the candidates’ eligibility and start the first camp.